GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS 2021: THE COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINATIONS

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS 2021: THE COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINATIONS

David Fincher’s 'Mank' take lead in film category, while ‘The Crown’ dominates TV nominations

For the first time in the history of any awards ceremony, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) has announced the nominees for the 78th Annual Awards virtually on Wednesday. Typically, the Golden Globes take place in January. However, HFPA pushed the ceremony to February this year, citing the corona-virus pandemic situation. 

In the film category, David Fincher’s 'Mank' received the most nominations – six, including Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama. 'The Trial of the Chicago 7' followed with five nominations. And Emerald Fennell’s Promising 'Young Woman', Chloé Zhao’s 'Nomadland', and Florian Zeller’s 'The Father' received four nominations each.

For the TV series and program categories, Netflix's royal series 'The Crown' took the lead with six nominations, the comedy 'Schitt's Creek,' with five, and 'Ozark' and 'The Undoing' with four nominations each. 

The 2021 Golden Globes will honor Norman Lear with the Carol Burnett Award for his lifetime of achievement, and actress/activist Jane Fonda will be presented the Cecil B. deMille Award for her exceptional contributions to the industry.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will host Golden Globes for the fourth time. The 78th Golden Globes awards will take place - virtually, and the ceremony will stream on NBC on Sunday, February 28. Check the full list of the nominees below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

THE FATHER

MANK

NOMADLAND

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

VIOLA DAVIS — MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

ANDRA DAY — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

VANESSA KIRBY —  PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES MCDORMAND — NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN — PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

RIZ AHMED — SOUND OF METAL

CHADWICK BOSEMAN — MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

ANTHONY HOPKINS — THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN — MANK

TAHAR RAHIM — THE MAURITANIAN

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

HAMILTON

MUSIC

PALM SPRINGS

THE PROM

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MARIA BAKALOVA —  BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

KATE HUDSON — MUSIC

MICHELLE PFEIFFER — FRENCH EXIT

ROSAMUND PIKE —  I CARE A LOT

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY — EMMA.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

SACHA BARON COHEN —  BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

JAMES CORDEN —  THE PROM

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA —  HAMILTON

DEV PATEL —  THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

ANDY SAMBERG — PALM SPRINGS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE

ONWARD

OVER THE MOON

SOUL

WOLFWALKERS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND (DENMARK)

LA LLORONA (GUATEMALA / FRANCE)

THE LIFE AHEAD (ITALY)

MINARI (USA)

TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

GLENN CLOSE — HILLBILLY ELEGY

OLIVIA COLMAN — THE FATHER

JODIE FOSTER — THE MAURITANIAN

AMANDA SEYFRIED — MANK

HELENA ZENGEL —  NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

SACHA BARON COHEN —  THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

DANIEL KALUUYA —  JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

JARED LETO —  THE LITTLE THINGS

BILL MURRAY —  ON THE ROCKS

LESLIE ODOM JR. —  ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL —  PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

DAVID FINCHER —  MANK

REGINA KING —  ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...

AARON SORKIN —  THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHLOÉ ZHAO —  NOMADLAND

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL — PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

JACK FINCHER —  MANK

AARON SORKIN  —  THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON  — THE FATHER

CHLOÉ ZHAO —  NOMADLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT —  THE MIDNIGHT SKY

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON —  TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD —  NEWS OF THE WORLD

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS — MANK

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE — SOUL

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEAD

“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE CROWN

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY

THE MANDALORIAN

OZARK

RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

OLIVIA COLMAN — THE CROWN

JODIE COMER — KILLING EVE

EMMA CORRIN — THE CROWN

LAURA LINNEY — OZARK

SARAH PAULSON — RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JASON BATEMAN —  OZARK

JOSH O'CONNOR —  THE CROWN

BOB ODENKIRK — BETTER CALL SAUL

AL PACINO —  HUNTERS

MATTHEW RHYS — PERRY MASON

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

EMILY IN PARIS

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

THE GREAT

SCHITT'S CREEK

TED LASSO 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LILY COLLINS — EMILY IN PARIS

KALEY CUOCO — THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ELLE FANNING — THE GREAT

JANE LEVY  — ZOEY'S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

CATHERINE O'HARA — SCHITT'S CREEK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DON CHEADLE —   BLACK MONDAY

NICHOLAS HOULT —  THE GREAT

EUGENE LEVY —  SCHITT'S CREEK

JASON SUDEIKIS — TED LASSO

RAMY YOUSSEF — RAMY

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

NORMAL PEOPLE

THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT

SMALL AXE

THE UNDOING

UNORTHODOX

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CATE BLANCHETT —  MRS. AMERICA

DAISY EDGAR-JONES —  NORMAL PEOPLE

SHIRA HAAS —  UNORTHODOX

NICOLE KIDMAN —  THE UNDOING

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY —  THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BRYAN CRANSTON —  YOUR HONOR

JEFF DANIELS —  THE COMEY RULE

HUGH GRANT —  THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE —   THE GOOD LORD BIRD

MARK RUFFALO —  I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE 

GILLIAN ANDERSON —  THE CROWN

HELENA BONHAM CARTER —  THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER —  OZARK

ANNIE MURPHY —  SCHITT'S CREEK

CYNTHIA NIXON — RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

JOHN BOYEGA — SMALL AXE

BRENDAN GLEESON — THE COMEY RULE

DANIEL LEVY —  SCHITT'S CREEK

JIM PARSONS —  HOLLYWOOD

DONALD SUTHERLAND —  THE UNDOING